Pricing

Privacy Policy

Binocs Labs Private Limited recognises the importance of maintaining the privacy of the information belonging to you (the “User”). This Policy sets out details of how we treat user information we collect on https://binocs.co/ along with all its subdomains (collectively, the "Website"). The Website is owned and operated by Binocs Labs Private Limited, a private limited company incorporated under the [Indian] Companies Act, 2013 and having its registered office at D 5091, Windmills of Your Mind, 331 Road No. 5B, EPIP Zone Whitefield Bangalore Bangalore - 560066, (the “Company”).

By visiting and/or using the Website, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and it shall be deemed that you have read in full, accepted and agreed to the terms herein. The Company reserves the right to modify the terms contained in this Privacy Policy at any time by posting such modifications on the Website. The modified Privacy Policy would be effective from the date of modification that is posted by the Company on the Website. If you do not agree to any term that is contained in this Privacy Policy, please immediately cease your use of the Website.
This Privacy Policy is intended to be compliant with the requirements set out in the General Data Protection Regulations issued by the European Union (the “GDPR”) to the extent applicable.
Information that is collected by the Company on the Website shall be used by the Company only for the purpose of providing the Services (as defined below), and such information shall not be used, sold, transferred or rented in a manner that is not set out in this Privacy Policy.

In providing the various services that are available on the Website (the “Services”), the Company may have to collect certain personal information from you. This information would, inter alia, include the following:

  1. Email address - Your email address is required for signing up on the Website. We use it to reach out to the Users for any form of communication e.g. sharing reports, any updates, etc.
  2. IP address - We use your IP address to detect the country of your residence. Use Profile - We use this information to understand the demography of users and understand the applicable tax rules.
  3. We use API key/secrets for fetching the transactions from various accounts.
  4. We use transactions in the CSV/Excel format which are uploaded by the Users, only for the purpose of providing the Services.
  5. We collect and use credit card/Debit card information to give access to the paid Users (via payment gateway, e.g. Stripe).

All the data mentioned above is processed by the Company to give the best experience to its Users.

Active collection: This refers to the information that is actively provided by you while registering on the Website, while browsing on the Website, while requesting for a demo or other information on the Website or while making payments using the payment gateway on the Website etc.

Passive Collection: This refers to the information that is gathered by the Company using tracking code technology, browser cookies etc. for collecting information about your usage of our Website. This information may be used by the Company for internal research to understand User demographics, interests and behaviour with a view to improving the functionality of the Website. This information may include the URL of the website that you visited just before visiting the Website or which one you go to after visiting the Website, your computer browser information, and your IP address.

While the Company does not actively collect any information from persons who visit the Website, but do not register themselves on it or avail of the Services, certain portions of this Privacy Policy would be applicable to such visitors as well.

Active collection of Data:

  1. Contact information: If you contact us directly, we may receive information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide. When you register for an Account on the Website, we may ask for your contact information, including your name, company name, address, email address, and contact number.
  2. Other information. While you use the Website, the Company may collect information about your IP address and the browser you are using.

We collect the aforementioned data to create a profile in order to understand your needs and to provide better service, and for the specific purposes already set out above

Passive Collection of Data:

The Company follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this as part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

We may also gather information using tracking tools like Google Analytics. We may also use other tools for crash analysis etc.

You acknowledge and agree that any and all information that is provided by you on the Website is provided by you voluntarily and at your own risk. While the Company would make all efforts to ensure the safety and security of the information provided by you, it shall not be responsible for any loss or theft of data. Please note that any information that is provided by you may be retained by the Company for (i) providing the Services; and (ii) for meeting its obligations under applicable law. We store the information collected as described in this Privacy Policy for as long as you are a User of the Website and/or as necessary to fulfil the purpose(s) for which the information was collected, to provide Services through the Website, to resolve disputes, to pursue legitimate business purposes, to enforce our agreements, to establish legal defences, to prevent fraud, and to comply with applicable laws. Even if you delete your User account on Website, the Company may have to retain the information provided by you for a short period of time until the same can be removed from its servers, and for compliance with the aforesaid obligations and its obligations under law (if any).

You shall be responsible for the accuracy of the information provided to the Company for the use of the Website and the Services. If there is any mistake in or change to the personal information provided by you for the use of Website, you shall immediately notify the Company at support@binocs.co. You shall be solely liable for the consequences of providing incomplete, inaccurate or incorrect information on the Website. Where the Company has reasons to believe that the information provided by you on the Website is incorrect or incomplete, the Company may restrict you from using the Website by disabling your User Account.

If you want to discontinue the use of the Website, or if you want to withdraw the consent granted to the Website for collecting and processing your data, please notify the Company at support@binocs.co. Once you discontinue the use of the Website or withdraw your consent, the Company shall retain the personal information provided by you on the Website for such time period as may be mandated by applicable law and thereafter erase the same in full.

User Rights pertaining to Data shared on the Website

If you have entered and saved any information on the Website, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we rectify or erase any personal data we hold about you. Please send your request to support@binocs.co.

  1. Updating your account information: If you have an account, you may be able to review the information you provided to us by logging into your account page and adjusting the settings under the “Account”.
  2. Email communications: If you receive an unwanted email from us, you can update your preferences by accessing the email preferences in your account settings page, or you can notify us at support@binocs.co.
  3. Telephone/Text communications: If you receive an unwanted call or message from us, you can update your preferences by requesting to us at the following email address support@binocs.co.
  4. Deletion or Other Request: To request deletion of your information or for another request regarding your information, please send an email to support@binocs.co. We will respond to your request within a reasonable timeframe, or otherwise in accordance with applicable law. We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you the Services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Use of your personal information by the Company:

To contact you: The contact information you provide would be used by the Company to contact you in relation to the provision of the Services. We would also use it to communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the Website, and for marketing and promotional purposes

To improve the quality of the Services. The Company might use your information to improve the functionality of the Services, understand how you use the Services and the Website and to ensure that its quality is maintained / bettered. We may also use your information to develop new products, services, features, and functionality.

For security purposes. The Company might use the information provided by you on the Website to protect our company, our customers, or our websites.

For marketing purposes. The Company might send you information about special promotions or offers by itself or its subsidiaries and affiliates. The Company might also notify you of new or improved features on the Website.

Transactional communications. The Company may also contact you by way of emails or SMSs to keep you informed of the various actions taken by the Company in the course of providing the Services.

The Company shall use your information only in a manner that is permitted by applicable law.

Processing of the data collected by the Website

What portion of the data we collect would be processed?

  1. Email address - Your email address is required for signing up on the Website. We use it to reach out to the Users for any form of communication e.g. sharing reports, any updates, etc.
  2. IP address - We use your IP address to detect the country of your residence.
  3. Use Profile - We use this information to understand the demography of users and understand the applicable tax rules.
  4. We use API key/secrets for fetching the transactions from various accounts.
  5. We use transactions in the CSV/Excel format which are uploaded by the Users, only for the purpose of providing the Services.
  6. We collect and use credit card/Debit card information to give access to the paid Users (via payment gateway, e.g. Stripe).


All the data mentioned above is processed by us to give the best experience to the Users.

In addition to the purposes as set out above, this, the Company may also use aggregated and anonymised version of your data for research and development and experimentation.

We do not disclose your data to any third parties other than third party services providers who are engaged in connection with the provision of the Services such as transactional message processors, cloud service providers, Google Firebase services used to sign up new Users, emailing automation service providers etc.

User data would be used by us only on an anonymised and aggerated basis for the purpose of research and for publishing industrial reports / articles and research papers. We would not be publishing any User data other than in relation to the above.

If a User wants to object to his / her data being processed by us, the User can write to support@binocs.co to remove their data from the Binocs server. It may not however always be possible to remove the data from the aggregated analysis.

Sharing of information by the Company with third-parties:

Service Providers. The Company shall share your information with other persons who the Company has contracted with for assistance with performing the Services such as payment processors or transactional message processors, cloud service providers, Google Firebase services used to sign up new Users, emailing automation service providers etc.

Compliance with law. The Company might share your information to respond to a court order or subpoena. The Company may share your information if a government agency or investigatory body requests the Company to do so.

Mergers and Acquisitions. If the Company sells its business or hives of a portion of the same to a new entity, your personal information that is available on the Website may be transferred to the new entity.

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION FOR CALIFORNIA USERS

“Personal Information” for the purpose of this section has the meaning given to this term in the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) but does not include information specifically excluded from within the scope of the CCPA.

  1. Email address - Your email address is required for signing up on the Website. We use it to reach out to the Users for any form of communication e.g. sharing reports, any updates, etc.
  2. IP address - We use your IP address to detect the country of your residence.
  3. Use Profile - We use this information to understand the demography of users and understand the applicable tax rules.
  4. We use API key/secrets for fetching the transactions from various accounts.
  5. We use transactions in the CSV/Excel format which are uploaded by the Users, only for the purpose of providing the Services.
  6. We collect and use credit card/Debit card information to give access to the paid Users (via payment gateway, e.g. Stripe).


The Company does not share your information with any third party other than in the course of providing the Services such as payment processors or transactional message processors, cloud service providers, Google Firebase services used to sign up new Users, emailing automation service providers etc.

We do not sell your personal information in any form. We do, however, use the personal information shared by you for the purpose of internet based targeted advertising of our own services. We do not offer any financial incentive programs to our users.

SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

The Company discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of its employees, contractors, and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process transactions on our behalf or to provide the Services, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. We take all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration, or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.

Information about each User that is maintained on the Website and the Company systems is protected using industry standard security measures. We follow generally accepted standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once it is received. If you have any questions about the security of your personal information, you can contact us at support@binocs.co. However, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable, and the Company cannot guarantee that the information submitted to, maintained on, or transmitted from its systems will be completely secure. The Company is not responsible for the circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures relating to the Website by any User or third parties.

Your security is a priority and we strive to provide a safe and secure environment for our customers; however, please note that we cannot guarantee that the information submitted to, maintained on, or transmitted from our systems will be completely secure.

Please note that neither the Company nor any of its employees would have access to the password that relates to your User account on the Website. You shall be solely responsible for protecting your login credentials to the Website, and the Company shall not be liable in any manner for unauthorised use of your login credentials. You shall be liable to the Company for any loss suffered by the Company as a result of unauthorised use of your login credentials. In the event of any misuse or suspected misuse of the same, please notify the Company at support@binocs.co.

While the Company shall seek to implement the best market practices and security policies for the protection of your personal information, it shall not be liable for improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss. It is expressly stated that the Company shall not be responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive Users' personal data or events that are beyond the reasonable control of the Company including, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorized access to computer data and storage devices and storage technology, hardware, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption etc.

COOKIE POLICY:

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you grant the permission, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. The Company uses traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps the Company analyze data about web page traffic and improve the functioning of the Website. This information is used by the Company only for statistical analysis and then the data is removed from the system. Please note that the Company does not have any control over the cookies that are placed by third party links on the Website. The Company does not represent to you that such third party websites have their own privacy policies or that the information that is provided by you to them would be secure.

When you visit the Website, your name and email address may be saved in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when your session is active. These cookies will be saved on your computer until you delete them.

THIRD PARTY SITES

If you click on one of the links to other third party websites that may be available on the Website, you may be taken to websites that the Company does not control. This Privacy Policy does not apply to the privacy practices of those websites.

The Company shall not be liable for the misuse of your personal information by third party websites.

SOCIAL MEDIA FEATURES

The Website includes Social Media Features, such as the Facebook button and widgets, such as the “Share” button, or interactive mini-programs that run on our site. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social Media Features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on the Website. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the entity providing it and the Company has no control over the same.

OUR POLICY TOWARD CHILDREN

This Agreement and the Services provided by the Website are available to any person over the age of eighteen (18) years who registers on the Website in the manner provided herein. Persons below the age of eighteen (18) shall not be entitled to use the Website or the Services, unless such use is through the User account of a parent or legal guardian.

REDRESSAL OF GRIEVANCES

If a User has any questions or grievances regarding the Website, the contents thereof, the manner in which personal data is being collated or processed by the Website or regarding the Services, the User may reach out to Tonmoy Shingal of the Company customer support at tonmoy@binocs.co (the “Grievance Officer”). The Grievance Officer shall address any complaint or grievance that is raised by a User within a period of one (1) month from when it is raised.

Where the Company requires additional information to process and respond to the query raised by a User, the Company shall notify the User of the same.

MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS

Force Majeure. The Company shall not be responsible for any cessation, interruption or delay in the performance of its obligations hereunder due to earthquake, flood, fire, storm, natural disaster, act of God, war, pandemic, terrorism, armed conflict, labor strike, lockout, or boycott. The Company may at any time, in its sole discretion and without advance notice to you, cease operation of the Website and the provision of the Services.

No Waiver. A delay or failure by the Company to exercise or enforce any right or provision of this Privacy Policy will not constitute a waiver of such right or provision.

Notices: All notices given to a User by the Company or by a User to the Company or another User shall be in writing and in the English language. Such notice shall be sent by e-mail or mailed by a prepaid internationally-recognized courier service to the intended recipient at the address set out below, or any changed address that is notified by either Party: Notice to the Company: D 5091, Windmills of Your Mind, 331 Road No. 5B, EPIP Zone Whitefield Bangalore Bangalore - 560066 Email: support@binocs.co

Notice to User: At the email address provided by you at the time of registration on the Website.

Governing Law; Jurisdiction. This Privacy Policy is governed by the provisions of [Indian] laws.

This Website originates from Karnataka, India. This Privacy Policy will be governed by the laws that are applicable within the country of State of Karnataka. By using this Website, you consent to the jurisdiction and venue of the courts located in Bengaluru, Karnataka in connection with any action, suit, proceeding or claim arising under or by reason of this Privacy Policy.